Question
Actualizado en
30 ago 2021
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con when I try to clean my room, it ends up dirtier.
i don't know if that phrase is correct , but i don't undertan the "up "
if someone can explain to me ... . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
The phrase is correct and it sounds clear when you speak it too :)
"Ends up" means without trying to make it this way, something happens.
In your sentence, it means "When I try to clean my room, somehow the room is dirtier after I try to clean it than before I started cleaning it"
Another example: "I want to be a good artist. I can do a good sketch, but as soon as I try to colour it in, I end up messing it up". It means that you don't try to ruin it, but it gets ruined when you colour it
"I wanted to make brownies, but the oven wasn't working properly and they didn't cook all the way through. I really wanted them to be a firmer, but they ended up tasting okay anyway". It means that things didn't happen as you wanted them to, but the result was okay despite things not happening as you planned them
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)