Question
Actualizado en
2 sep 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa a gymnast who did like a very solid routine ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means that his gymnastic routine was good.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
It means a gymnast who liked having a schedule to follow and having control over his/her day in terms of his/ her routine as a gymnast.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@SayWhat21 I disagree completely. Please post a definition of solid that says anything even remotely close to that.
Routine in this example refers to a gymnastic routine.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
this sentence is very colloquial
"gymnast who did like a very solid routine" = gymnast who performed well
like = colloquial filler word
solid = colloquially means good / really good
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@ThirstyForKnowledge Thank you for your comment. Given the context, that's exactly what I meant. So, I tweaked the definition a little bit.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@SayWhat21 You didn't say anything remotely like that. Solid is slang for excellent or first rate. You didn't understand what routine meant in this sentence. You thought it meant this definition of routine: A set of customary or unchanging and often mechanically performed activities or procedures.
However, it really meant this definition of routine: A scripted piece of entertainment such as what a gymnast performs during a competition.
I'm sorry to argue so vociferously but this website is to teach non-native speakers correctly. It would not be fair to Sushimaster to give him or her bad information.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés