Question
Actualizado en
2 sep 2021
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa She ain't got a cherry, but that ain't no sin, 'cuz she's still got the box that the cherry came in! ?
This is in an old traditional toast :
Here's to the lady in the white shoes: she'll steal all your money, she'll drink all your booze. She ain't got a cherry, but that ain't no sin, 'cuz she's still got the box that the cherry came in!
what do "got a cherry" and "still got the box that the cherry came in" mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Cherry is slang for a woman's hymen. The sentence means that she's not a virgin and the box refers to her vagina.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido