Question
Actualizado en
3 sep 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Coreano
¿Qué significa 학생때는 어쩔 수 없지 ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
You couldn't help it when you were a student.
There would be no other way if you were student
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano
I think I need more context. Let me make a guess off the top of my head
You and your friend is talking about a budget of poor student. It is normal you don't have much money if you don't get paid. Instead both of you and the friend relies on his/her parents.
Your friends feels like he is putting a burden on his parents, even if his parents don't bother him about how he spends. On this context, your friend's line '학생때는 어쩔 수 없지' means 'There would be no other way (to reduce burdens from my parents) if I am a student (unless I earn money by myself) '
And your friend is jealous of you(아 근데 난 네가 부러워 ㅜㅜ), As far as I guess, because you are free from such problem or your parents are rich enough to pay your way.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@alianbee me and my friends talked about studying, here’s an example of the conversation
him : offline school will start soon next week
Me: yea, maybe i can go to school next week. but i’m a little lazy to go to school.
him: you will be diligent in school if you have the intention to go to school and study
Me: i study every day too, but because my parents forced me to get high grades, i lost interest in studying.
him: my parents never forced / burdened me, is it because of obligations..
me: (explaining why parents can’t force their children to have high grades as they want)
him: thats right
me: (replying to his message when he saying “my parents never burden me”) i’m so jealous of you
- Coreano
It is fine to give me just a picture of your lines, lol. Well, I think you already figured out the answer by yourself.
You think parent's can't force their children but your friend believe there is a obligation to child. It is not forced by parents, but exists naturally. It is quite a common knowledge for Korean, which is 'It is a student's duty to study hard'. so hey said '학생 때는 어쩔 수 없지' (anyone couldn't help himself if he was a student)' because a student in Korean cannot stop studying. I understand even if you don't agree with us, but This is the case.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@alianbee ah i got it! thank you very much^^ sorry if i ask too many questions.. fyi, i want to send all the screenshots of our chat.. but on here can’t send more than 1 photo, so i better type it lol! ANWW THANKYOUUU SM