Question
Actualizado en
3 sep 2021
- Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Präsentation y Vorstellung ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
A „Präsentation“ in German is always a business-related presentation, that is a speech, lecture or talk, usually along with visuals like PowerPoint, graphs and charts.
„Vorstellung“ can have several meanings, such as imagination, introduction, showing, presentaion (of something), ...
So, „Vorstellung“ is usually very different from „Präsentation“.
A closely related word to „Präsentation“ in German would be „Vortrag“.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Präsentation is the same as presentation. In this case you really want to present a certain topic. The verb of Präsentation is präsentieren.
Vorstellung could be the same as introduction. When people ask for a Vorstellung they often want you to introduce yourself, things you prepared or your own opinion. The verb of Vorstellung is vorstellen.
Kannst du dich bitte vorstellen?
Can you please introduce yourself?
Ich präsentierte eine Präsentation über London.
I presented a presentation about London today.
Both words are very similar so it's hard to separate them but you will be able to tell the difference if you get used to them.
Was this answer helpful?