Question
Actualizado en
4 sep 2021
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Checo
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Fight y Struggle y Battle y Combat ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The word fight is very vast and has a broad spectrum of meaning.
Sentences:
"They always fight and never seem to have peace."
"She is fighting cancer, so we should go visit her in the hospital"
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/fight
-----------------------------------------------------
The word battle is rarely used these days to mean the same thing as
to fight, but yet it is used nowadays to add emphasis or to sound more dramatic in my opinion.
Sentences:
"The warriors went to battle"
"There is always an invisible battle between me and my boss. I think it's a personality conflict"
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/battle
------------------------------------------------
Struggle:
to try very hard to do, achieve, or deal with something that is difficult or that causes problems. : to move with difficulty or with great effort.
Sentences:
"I always struggle to wake up in the morning because I'm not an early bird."
"It's always a struggle to get things done around the house because I'm so busy at work all day."
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/struggle
------------------------------------------------
Combat:
Some common synonyms of combat are oppose, resist, and withstand.
Sentences:
"The police are taking measures to combat crime."
"The world is combating Covid-19"
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/combat
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/combat
Was this answer helpful?