Question
Actualizado en
6 sep 2021
- Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I always have my guard up ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means that you have to be alert and watchful.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
To have one's guard up means to be alert, cautious, aware of what's going on around you. To be a bit suspicious.
"When I walk home from work late at night down the dark streets I always have my guard up."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I've heard it used to talk about people who remain unusually defensive or afraid others will abuse them; even when there may not be reason to mistrust.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?