Question
Actualizado en
8 sep 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre pee y piss ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Piss is more informal and can be considered rude. It'd be safer to use "pee"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@c969618d they’re both ways to say you need to urinate but pee is informal & neutral & piss is a vulgar way of saying it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@c969618d so to be more polite you would normally say “I need to use the restroom” or “I need to use the bathroom” instead of saying “I need to pee”
Saying “I need to pee” isn’t bad, it’s just sometimes people feel like you are volunteering too much information by saying that.
If I was visiting some strangers house I’d say “excuse me, I need to use the bathroom” to suggest to them to tell me where it is.
If I was at a friends house I would just say “I need to pee”
If I was with my mom or my boyfriend I would say “I need to take a piss” because I have the most informal relationship with both of them & we all curse a lot.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@kazu777 what do you mean?
If you’re in polite company you usually say “I need to use the restroom/bathroom”
If you’re in informal company you usually say “I need to pee”
If you’re with close friends who you use curse words with or vulgar language you might say “I need to piss”.
Just depends on what type of conversationalist you are & the setting.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?