Question
Actualizado en
8 sep 2021
- Coreano Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does 'on the loose' mean? I tried to understand what does it mean, and I found an explanation but I feel I still didn't understand completely. And I want to know some examples of it, maybe it also will help me understand.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Escaped from captivity, such as a fugitive or an escaped zoo animal
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
I will try to help
it means free
1- There are bad guys on the loose in this state.
2- There was a lion on the loose
Was this answer helpful?