Question
Actualizado en
14 oct 2015
- Turco
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre many y a lot of ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
This link explains the differences way better than I ever could:
http://www.myenglishpages.com/site_php_files/gr...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
They both refer to large amounts. 'Many' can only be used with plural countable nouns ("many cats"), but 'a lot of' can be used with countable plural nouns and uncountable nouns ("a lot of cats", "a lot of water"). "A lot of" is more common in speech. "Many" is quite formal, so it is more often used in writing. However, the negative phrase "not many" is common in both speech and writing.
Was this answer helpful?