Question
Actualizado en
11 mar 2017
- Alemán
-
Neerlandés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Neerlandés
Is there a meaning behind "welterusten"? Goedemorgen, goedendag and goedeavond are understandable to me, but what is it with welterusten?😅
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Neerlandés
Interesting question. It literally means sleep well. And is used in this way probably 99% of the time. But, it can also mean keep dreaming. Like your opinion is not real, but if you want to keep believing in it, it is your own choice. Welterusten, keep dreaming.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandés
wel = well
rusten = to rest
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán