Question
Actualizado en
15 oct 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Francés (Canada)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I was like I can't helped it. ?
I know it's spoken english. could you give me some examples?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
This is completely grammatically incorrect. If this is copied exactly from the internet, this could be done on purpose as a form of comedy.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Ahhh it is a way of expressing how u felt... The part "I was like" indicates you telling someone u were feeling or you were thinking... The part "it can't be helped." Says what u were thinking or feeling... In this case it is thinking that something couldn't be avoided... Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"I can't helped it." is the grammatically incorrect part.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you very much!!
Can I use "I was like" before any sentences? Can I use it instead of "I felt like"?
- Inglés (US)
I imagine that you could in some cases but you shouldn't. This would make your sentence very unclear and informal since "I was like" is very vague (because of it's "vagueness, it's improper) and is largely unnecessary. If I heard someone talking with "I was like...", I wouldn't want to talk to them. "I was like..." is used loosely for quoting any element about yourself. This could be your words, your thoughts, or your emotions.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?