Question
Actualizado en
11 mar 2017
- Polaco
-
Búlgaro
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
can you please tell me some slang expressions in brasilian portuguese?
(with translation)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
A casa caiu (the house fell) means everything is wrong.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
caramba- damnit
eai de boa?- how are you? but it sounds more like what's up.
na moral- something like surely or tbh I think
vey/ mano/ cara/ doido- all these are similars and meaning dude, man, brother etc...
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
• Pisar na bola
This slang literally is: to step in the ball, but the actual meaning is 'to screw (something) up' or 'to let someone down (by one of your actions'.
EXAMPLE:
Se ele pisar na bola de novo, eu não vou perdoá-lo. (If he screw up again, I won't forgive him)
When you pisa na bola it means you did a ' vacilo'
• Vacilo
When you do a negligence, an error, a fail we call it vacilo.
EXAMPLE:
Ela cometeu um vacilo ao não contar a verdade. ( She did bad/screwed up by not telling the truth)
Note: vacilar (verb) also can mean ' to hesitate'
There's a meme where we say:"vacilão morre cedo' (vacilão[the one who makes constantly a lot of mistakes] die early)
If you did a vacilo, make sure to apologize ( foi mal ) or you'll end up fighting ( treta)
• Foi mal
Foi mal is a informal way to say sorry (desculpa/perdão). The literal translation is 'it went bad' but I would translate it as 'my bad'.
• De boa
After someone apologizes you (foi mal) you can say that it's OK, no need to worry. And an way to say it is 'de boa'.
I would translate it as ' I'm good'.
It also can mean you at in a good situation: per example, you're relaxing at a beach -> eu estou de boa na praia.
• Treta
Just a slang for fight. We also use this as a verb
EXAMPLES:
Eles estão tretando. ( they are fighting)
Não quero que ninguém comece a tretar ( I don't want no one to start a fight )
• Não estou nem aí
"I'm not even there" no sense, right? But it actually means that you don't care. This is me when I see someone tretando for nothing!
• Demorou!
'It delayed'... Pardon? Yes, no sense in translated sentence. But it actually means 'yeah', 'of course'.
There's a lot more, I'll find a site that may help you!
Edit: http://brazilianportugueseinasnap.com/popular-s...
I hope I helped you out ♡
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Tá rodado! (completely lost about an issue or situation)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
"Tá chovendo canivetes" It's rainning cats and dogs
Was this answer helpful?