Question
Actualizado en
15 sep 2021
- Turco
-
Inglés (US)
-
Estonio
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
When I say "I slept very late." would you just think that I went to bed late at night and nothing more (because maybe I woke up early or late, and you don't know that), or that I also woke up late besides having gone to bed late at night?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
When you say "I slept late" or "I slept very late" it only means that you woke up late. It doesn't really indicate what time you went to bed. For that you would say, "I went to bed late" or "I went to sleep late."
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
But aren't ''to sleep'' and ''to wake up'' two different things? I'm a bit confused to be honest 😅 @Copperhead208
- Inglés (US)
@ranayilmaz Yes, they are! When you say "I slept late," the sentence is just focusing on the sleeping instead of the waking up. So there is a subtle difference between "to sleep" and "to go to sleep."
When you say "I slept late," it is implied that you slept until it was late and then you woke up.
It is a bit confusing!
You could also say "I woke up late" and it would mean the same thing: I slept until it was late and then I woke up.
Let me know if that makes sense!
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco