Question
Actualizado en
15 sep 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
1. It all is very nice.
2. It was all very nice.
Q) Are both sentences 1 and 2 above all correct English and the same in meaning?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"It is" is present tense and "it was" is past tense. But yes, they are correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Copperhead208
Ah sorry! that was a typo.
Sentence 2 should be "It is all very nice".
Then with the change to 2, do both sentences 1 and 2 mean the same thing even though "all" is differently placed?
- Inglés (US)
Oh, I see. "It is all very nice" would be the most grammatically correct. "It all is very nice" is not really correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Copperhead208
Thanks a lot!
Then...
E1. They all are very nice.
E2. They are all very nice.
Q) When "it is" is changed to "They are" Are both sentences E1 and E2 above all correct English and the same in meaning?
- Inglés (US)