Question
Actualizado en
16 sep 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "can only get some of us so far" in this sentence mean?
"Knowing what word to use and how to construct a grammatically correct sentence can only get some of us so far, until you see native speakers decided to use them differently."
----For context----
It is because of this, even myself, whenever I learned new vocabulary or a new word in Japanese, I tend to not use them unless I can understand very well in which context that they are used in. This not only means looking at dictionaries, but reading materials that are available in order to see how those words are used exactly.
Knowing what word to use and how to construct a grammatically correct sentence can only get some of us so far, until you see native speakers decided to use them differently. This is not to discourage you, but to allow you to prepare yourself better next time so that you don't just construct a sentence like a puzzle, you also need to look at the available answers, so that you can COPY them. It's just the way of languages, you COPY each other, and none of us are equivalent to doing anything Shakespearian
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@ttmto
It will only get you so far – a very common, and very permutatable expression, which means that behaving in a certain way will get you certain results, but no more. There is a limitation factor to the way that you are behaving.
I believe that is what this writer is describing – they're doing everything correctly will only bring limited success.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés