Question
Actualizado en
18 sep 2021
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre did you watch anything on tv yesterday? y did you watch something on tv yesterday? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There might be a little bit of nuance between them. Otherwise, they're the same.
"Watch anything" might mean they knew the state of the TV before asking and it hasn't changed. They may suspect that you used it and if you did at all.
"Watch something" might mean they knew the state of the TV before asking and it did change. They may suspect that you used it and if you were the one who changed it.
Was this answer helpful?