Question
Actualizado en
18 sep 2021
- Turco
- Kurdo
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre purpose y intention ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
These *can* be similar, but a purpose can also be used to describe an object—some person's (or some people's) intended purpose for that object. An object has no will, so it cannot have an intention. An intention is the result that a person desires or plans when they do something. When speaking about a human, a purpose is a sense of determination.
• What was your intention in saying that?
• What purpose do those words have/serve?
• He has bad intentions.
• He put that money to a bad purpose.
• I have no purpose. (I have no goals, or I'm useless.)
• I have no ill intention. (I don't want or plan to do something bad.)
• You came here with the best intentions, but in the end you served a bad purpose. (Your intentions were different from someone else's, and your actions served their evil intentions.)
• She walked into the room with a sense of purpose: She was going to see her intentions through.
You may sometimes read "purpose" with the meaning "intention" in some slightly older writing, or writing that tries to sound old-fashioned.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
Purpose = Why you do something or why something exists.
For example : His only purpose in life seems to be to enjoy himself.
Intention = Something that you want and plan to do.
For example : It wasn't my intention to exclude her from the list - I just forgot her.
Good luck 🤍
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Kurdo
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
@ayibrahim Ur welcome sweetheart !🤍🤍
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?