Question
Actualizado en
18 sep 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What’s the difference between ‘Middle school’ and ‘post middle school’? (What does ‘post’ means here?)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Post middle school” means after you’ve graduated from middle school. Here, “Post” basically just means “after”.
You can use a phrase like “post (elementary/middle/high school or college)” to talk about your education/career path or about the things you did/liked during one of those time periods and how it changed after that.
Examples:
Post-middle school, I attended high school. Post high school, I went to college.
In middle school, I wanted to be like the popular kids. Post middle school, I decided I like being myself.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Post in a context like this usually means something that comes after. Although I'm not sure about post middle school. I've never heard it before. But to me it would mean any school after the level of middle school, like high school.
Post graduate, for example, refers to someone in college who takes further classes in something, or works in a field they studied, after they've graduated with a degree. A Bachelor's degree would be a normal four-year college degree. If you go to graduate school, you are a post graduate studying for a higher degree, such as a Master's or a Doctorate. I hope this makes sense.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@thumb0921 post means before post middle school will be before middle school as in middle school is about to come
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@thumb0921 you're welcome! 😊
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?