Question
Actualizado en
20 sep 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa She didn’t marry me because I am rich.
?
?
It meams: She married me, but the reason is not that he was rich.
But I fell: She did not marry me, because I am rich.
Is it incorrect?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
She cared about you as a person. Her feelings for you are more important than the money you have. Yes, you are right.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I agree with ravens_veil. however, I first read the sentence differently.
"She didn't marry me because I am rich."
She hates money and capitalism so she declined to marry me. Instead she married my working-class cousin.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@ch0mega I agree. The first sentence could mean that. And I have seen this situation in real life, too 😅
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@ravens_veil Exactly! I think it's the "I am" vs "I'm".
I also think it could be sarcasm. "She didn't marry me cuz I'm rich," said the poor man. 🤔😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@ch0mega Oh! There are various ways of thinking over: ) Indeed, many women are very concerned about the earning power of their partners.
- Japonés
@_King_ he Japanese language is vague and doesn't require strictness. But similar case can be found in English too! Thank you :)