Question
Actualizado en
21 sep 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa The crops died on them. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"On them" in this context means that there was some relationship between the crops and the people, and the crops failed the people.
My car died on me.
Dave just disappeared on me!
Jaheem changed sides on me!
In all of these sentences, I depended on someone or something, and their failure or change let me down.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Got it!
Thank you very much 🙏
Jaheem changed sides on me!
-> It could be a good thing and a bad thing, both?
- Inglés (US)
Exactly as @pathawi said!
So in this context it means:
The crops have died.
The crops dying has disappointed or affected the people.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Huisook It depends! Here, "on me" means that I was somehow depending on Jaheem, which would usually mean that he betrayed me. However, if the context were right it could mean that he betrayed my expectations, which would then just mean that I was surprised. "I was expecting Jaheem to support Mark's accusations against me, like he always does. But then he changed sides on me and now I have an unexpected ally."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano