Question
Actualizado en
21 sep 2021
- Español (Chile)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre fuck you y screw you ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
F you is a strong curse word. Screw you is not a curse word, but they both mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The first is much more explicit and vulgar compared to the second. Both are negative and used generally with the same intent.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Also wanna say that they both have the literal meaning of to have sex with someone but are used commonly like insults, disregarding that meaning.
"Fuck you" cannot be said on most national TV and would have to be censored. Youtubers won't say it if they want to be sponsored or earn money and on Tiktok, you can't use the word "fuck" in the text or it could be taken down. Maybe you'll hear it on some shows or movies but many would not have it because of the rating.
On the other hand, "screw you" is perfectly fine on regular media. It is the much more public-friendly way to express the same kind of feeling, but also you won't hear it on kids shows, of course, because of the offensive intent.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?