Question
Actualizado en
22 sep 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre trivial y foolish ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Trivial and foolish are two completely different words. Foolish is used for describing people or actions which are stupid, silly, or not serious: "Cooking eggs for one hour is foolish", or "Wearing a clown hat looks foolish". Trivial has a more specific definition. It means that something is so easy or obvious, that it is not worth mentioning: "1+1=2 is trivial," or "For most people, putting their socks on is trivial".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@ktcofchahan No problem! In my experience, the word "trivial" is only used in academic settings, or by people who want to sound smart. "Obvious" is more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@ktcofchahan Trivial means a small amount or not significant .Foolish means stupid , or not intelligent
Was this answer helpful?