Question
Actualizado en
23 sep 2021
- Alemán
-
Hebreo
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Hebreo
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre נגמר y גמור ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Are both sentences correct?
הקיץ הוא נגמר
הקיץ הוא גמור
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Hebreo
- Inglés (US)
נגמר - over
גמור - finished/ done
״עכשיו ספטמבר, הקיץ כבר נגמר״
(It’s September now, summer is already over)
״הכל גמור ומוכן לטיול״
(Everything is set and done for the trip)
יש פעמים שגם אפשר להשתמש ב״גמור״ בתור absolute
נגיד
״הוא טיפש גמור״
(He’s an absolute/ complete fool)
ובמקרה אחר אפשר גם להגיד ״בסדר גמור״ ופה ״גמור״ משנה את המשמעות שלו לabsolutely
(אז להגיד בסדר גמור יהיה כמו להגיד absolutely/ completely fine)
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
- Serbio
- Croata
Note that in your example, you can't say הקיץ הוא נגמר, because copula is not used when you have a verb. גמור is an adjective, so copula can be used, but because the noun is definite, it's redundant.
Was this answer helpful?