Question
Actualizado en
25 sep 2021
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What are all the meanings for "hold up?"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Phrase: “Give me a moment”
Verb: to support something up
Slang/Noun: a delay
ex: ‘what’s the hold up?!”
Phrase: dramatic way of saying “wtf”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Hold up" means "Wait!" and can be used to interrupt someone who is speaking.
"Okay, so here's how we're gonna rob the bank: Jim, you head around back and take out the guard--"
"--Hold up. Why do I have to take out the guard?"
You can also use it to get someone's attention in a dramatic way:
"Hold up! Trump is running for president again in 2024? God help us."
It's probably considered slang.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
He wants to hold up a bank. (To rob by force)
Do you think these sheets will hold up well? (To last)
Hold up. Wait a minute. (Stop)
Can you please hurry. You are going to hold up the line. (To make wait)
If the snow gets worse, it will hold up the flight. (To delay)
A stack of books are being used to hold up the broken table. (To support)
He won’t hold up much longer if she keeps yelling at him. (To remain calm, strong)
These are some. I guess we do have quite a few ways to use “hold up.”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?