Question
Actualizado en
27 sep 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre vomit y barf y honk y puke ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Vomit", "barf", and "puke" all mean the same thing. You could also say "throw up" or "be sick". They can all be verbs or nouns (the noun form of "be sick" is "sick", but only in UK English).
I've never heard "honk" used to mean vomit, but maybe it does somewhere.
"Vomit" is the formal one you can use in polite company. The others are more casual.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?