Question
Actualizado en
29 sep 2021
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre east y eastern y east of ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Árabe
- Francés (Francia)
East : direction
East of : placement (east of china)
Eastern: adjective (eastern countries)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"east" is just the direction. east, west, south, north, etc.
"eastern" is descriptive form of it, adjective form. So "eastern France" = the east side of the country. Sometimes "east" can be used the same way, depending on the sentence.
"east of" means "on the eastern side of [something]" or "to the east past [a border, landmark,etc]". It is most often used with giving directions. "That town is east of the river." = that town is located on the eastern side of the river. Or it can mean when something changes past a certain dividing landmark, so the further you go past that point is all different. "There's a different culture east of the mountains." or "most of the flooding happens east of the river, because the land is lower down on that side. It doesn't flood much on the west side though, because the mountains start right away west of the river."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@Mari_jeb:@OwLeho: Thanks for your answer!
But I'm still wondering how can I distinguish if one area is outside of the another one?
eg. Place A is in the east of place B.
Place A is to the east of place B.
Does the first sentence have meaning that place A is outside of the place B?
Does the second sentence have the meaning that place A is outside of the place B?
- Inglés (US)
@OscarFrederick
"to the east of" means outside of it, in the east direction. Outside of it, on the eastern side but outside of it. So it is going to the east or towards the east beyond something. When going past or beyond it and traveling to the east on the other side of it. To the east outside of it.
"in the east of" means in the eastern side of something. It uses "in" so it is inside of it, on the eastern side but still inside.
Hopefully that helps.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado