Question
Actualizado en
29 sep 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Alemán
-
Albanés
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con “ser uma mão na roda” . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
Hi FunAndLoving,
"ser uma mão na roda" is a coloquial expression that means to be useful to do/accomplish something. Some sentences with that expression: "Este carro será uma mão na roda para ir a Nova York"; "O mecânico foi uma mão na roda para consertar o carro"; "Se eu tivesse uma bicicleta... seria uma mão na roda!"
All the best,
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@ricmsouza Thank you so much, these were really helpful!
Does the expression sound colloquial to you? I'm asking because there's an example dialogue in my study materials and the context is low-key formal (a conversation between two business partners).
Would it be inappropriate to use it in a company meeting, for example? Like “este investidor será uma mão na roda para comprar o projeto”?
- Portugués (Brasil)
the expression "mão na roda" means something or some one useful that makes whatever you doing easier.
like this:
A sua ajuda foi uma mão na roda. (past tense)
Esse carro novo, vai ser uma mão na roda.
Esse carro novo, será uma mão na roda.
⬇️⬇️
vai ser or será have the same meaning) future tense
O aplicativo HiNative é uma mão na roda para aprender outros idiomas. (present tense)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Hi Sarah,
this expression is colloquial, but not vulgar. You can totally use it in a business meeting, no problem at all.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)