Question
Actualizado en
17 oct 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Is this correct?
"Swimming and running are good for keeping your health. Whereas I'd like to do walking every day because walking is a basis of every our movement."
「水泳したり、ランニングするのは健康を維持するのによい。でもウォーキング(歩き)はすべての動作の基本だから毎日行いたい。」
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Just a few corrections: "good for keeping your health" should just be "good for your health" or "good for staying healthy".
Whereas is generally only used in comparisons - "He is a strong swimmer whereas his brother is not." In this case, "however" would be more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you. I said "walking is a basis of every our movement" and did you understand what I was trying to say?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, I understand - you're saying that walking is fundamental and the motion is common to many other movements. A few corrections I missed earlier: you can say "I'd like to walk every day" instead of "I'd like to do walking", and you should say "our every movement" instead of "every our movement".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)