Question
Actualizado en
4 oct 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre the cat under the table is Tama y the cat is Tama under the table ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"The cat under the table is Tama" would be the correct way of saying it, "The cat is Tama under the table" wouldn't make sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@aa1412 okay, both can be used but "The cat is Tama under the table" would just sound wrong
English is made like this:
Subject + Verb + Object
The subject is = the cat
The verb is under = The cat (under) the table
The object is = the table
Which together is (The cat) is (under) the (table)
Or as you wrote it (The cat) (under) the (table) is (Tama)
Subject/verb/object and then another subject which is Tama
Japanese is Subject + object + Verb so it is a bit confusing at first. Hope you understand or else feel free to ask again
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@aa1412 anytime man! Still haven't gotten used to the Japanese Subject + Object + Verb myself just yet but we can always improve!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)