Question
Actualizado en
4 oct 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Español (México)
-
Árabe
Pregunta de Coreano
Does anyone know a good app or website or have tips to learn Korean sentence particles and grammar rules?
I have trouble with 은, 는, 가, 이, and gender pronouns.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
It's natural that English(a inflectional language) speakers have difficulties with the particles in Korean language (an agglutinative language). Native Koreans, of course, use them automatically, but explaining it is different thing. I found good explanation below from internet.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Topic Marker 은/는 vs. Subject Marker 이/가
1. Topic Marker 은/는: Old Information
Subject Marker 이/가: New Information
이 / 가 is used to ask about new information and 은 / 는 is used to answer the question.
Q :이름이 뭐예요? What is your name?
A : 제 이름은 이민재예요. My name is Minjae Lee.
Q : 오늘이 무슨 요일이에요? What day is it today?
A : 오늘은 토요일이에요. Today is Saturday.
Also, 이 / 가 can be used when something is mentioned first and 은 / 는 is used to indicate what you have told.
테이블 위에 사과가 있어요. 그 사과는 맛있어 보여요.
There is an apple on the table. The apple looks delicious.
2. Topic Marker 은/는: General or Factual Statement
Subject Marker 이/가: Specific Statement
The topic marker 은 / 는 is used when you make general or factual statements, whereas the subject marker 이 / 가 is not.
For example,
치타는 가장 빠른 동물이다. Cheetah is the fastest animal.
However, if you saw a cheetah moving very slowly, you might say,
치타가 느리다. (That) cheetah is slow.
3. Topic Marker 은/는: Contrast or Comparison
Subject Marker 이/가: X
은 / 는, depending on context, can be used to compare or contrast two things.
지영은 사과를 좋아해요. 그런데 수지는 사과를 안 좋아해요. Jiyoung likes apples, but Suji doesn’t like apples.
혜미가 사과는 좋아해요. 그런데 바나나는 안 좋아해요.
Hyemi likes apples, but she doesn’t like bananas.
오늘은 일 안 해도 돼요. 그런데 내일은 일 해야 돼요.
Today I don’t have to work. However, tomorrow I have to work.
4. Topic Marker 은/는: Focus on Description
Subject Marker 이/가: Focus on Subject
As you can guess from the name, subject marker 이 / 가 focuses on the subject and topic marker 은 / 는 focuses on the topic, in other words, action or description of the subject.
That’s why you always say “누가 (who)? ” when you want to know who has done something. (누가 is an abbreviation of 누구 + 가.)
누가 아직 안 왔어? Who’s still not here?
Let’s see the difference with these conversations.
A : 누가 설거지 했어? Who did the dishes?
B : 수지가 했어. Suji did.
In the first conversation, person A is curious about the person who did the dishes. So, the focus of the answer is the subject. That’s why subject marker 가 is used twice, 누가 and 수지가.
A: 수지는 지금 뭐해요? What is Suji doing now?
B: 수지는 지금 쇼핑하고 있어요. Suji is shopping now.
In the second conversation, person A is wondering what Suji is doing now. So, the focus of the answer is the action. That’s why topic marker 는 is used. As you guys have noticed, there are quite a few differences.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@ilcheyusimjo
Oh my goodness!
Thank you so, so, much for your answer!
That is so helpful!!!!!!!
I learned so much from your response.
I appreciate your help very much (^_^)
- Inglés (US)