Question
Actualizado en
5 oct 2021
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa brought (someone) up ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It depends on the context. It has different meanings.
It can mean how someone was raised, the things they were taught as they grew up, the type of person they were taught to be. "I was brought up to be a hard worker. My mama always said there was no value in being lazy."
Or it can mean when you help someone get more popular, get more successful, help bring them up to a higher status. This is more slang though.
Or it can mean giving someone a ride, leading someone to a place or taking someone to a place. So "I brought my friend up to my place."
So it depends on the context to know which meaning fits it best.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
He raised someone up. He took care of the person from child to grown up/ adult/ teenager etc.
Was this answer helpful?