Question
Actualizado en
7 oct 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Indonesio
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? I got nervous when I saw the inciting grin on her face.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
I got nervous when I saw the ? grin on her face.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@MIWOOL the grammar is ok, but it seems like inciting might be the wrong word. I have never seen a grin described as inciting.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@ruthiea How about "aggressive" or "provocative" grin?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
You could use provocative grin.
It sounds like a person is getting angry because the other person in grinning.
Aggressive and grin don’t sound right together.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@ruthiea OK...It's not really what I meant. The situation is that somebody said something nasty to a girl, and she didn't get angry, instead, she grinned because she wanted to make the person more angry and pick a fight.
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
I think provocative could still be a good word choice. You could also say, “She grinned at him provokingly.” That version, I think, communicates the idea more clearly.
By the way, provocative can also have a sexual meaning. It can mean inciting sexual arousal. But, the forms provoke, provoking, etc. do not have that meaning. Only provocative and sometimes provokingly have that meaning. But both words are fine to use because they do not always mean sexually arousing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
If my kid is doing something to make the other kid mad, I could say, “Stop provoking your brother.” Meaning to stop making your brother mad.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Oh ok! like flirting? I didn't know. Your suggestion seems the best to describe the situation. Thank you so much for your help!
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
Here are some other ideas:
Irking grin
Infuriating grin
Vexing grin
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@MIWOOL yes it would be like flirting. If I dressed provocatively it means I am dressing in a sexual way. If I move provocatively it means I am moving in a sexual way.
But unlike flirting, provocative does not have to be intended to attract attention for a particular person. It can be just the overall way you act or appear.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
@ruthiea OK. Yes flirting sounds like for a particular person. Now I know the difference!