Question
Actualizado en
8 oct 2021
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre what does it mean? y what is meaning of it? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@DTFrank130
There is no difference, but the first one sounds like you are speaking modern English, while the second one makes you sound like you are speaking in a novel written 200 years ago.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
omg lol I didn't know there is a huge difference.
I got it .
thank u a lot.
- Inglés (US)
"what is meaning of it?" is not a very common sentence by native speakers
"what does it mean?" is very natural
Was this answer helpful?