Question
Actualizado en
8 oct 2021
- Japonés
-
Ainu
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa He expressed his gratitude for the tribute.
A friend of mine insisted the sentence above is correct, but I feel it isn't natural, especially 'for the tribute.' Is there any other good ways to express the same meaning? Use 'tribute' in the sentence. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
It's both correct and natural, I'm not entirely sure what your problem with it is.
You could say "He was grateful to have received the tribute", I guess?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
“He expressed his gratitude for the tribute.” Is correct
Most people don’t talk like that though. Usually we’d say:
Ex. He is/was thankful for the tribute. (Depends on tense)
It is a weird sentence, but if someone said this sentence it would probably be said like the above example.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Braden_Delancey Thank you!
You say it's a weird sentence, but @ askingsaint says natural. How could I take that?
- Inglés (US)
@Peruvians it’s a weird sentence because there is no context. It’s not a sentence you would encounter in normal conversation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés