Question
Actualizado en
10 oct 2021
- Polaco
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre plenty of y a lot of y can I use alternately? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"plenty of" also means "a lot of", but at the same time it means "enough of".
If you have "plenty of" something, you don't need any more of it because you have enough.
Whereas you can have "a lot of" something but still need/want more.
Examples:
"We have plenty of presents, you don't need to bring any more."
"We have a lot of presents! Are you bringing one as well?"
"She has already eaten plenty of cake." (maybe too much?)
"She has eaten a lot of cake." (how impressive)
"I brought plenty of water to go camping."
"I brought a lot of water to go camping."
^very similar here, but first one means you know how much water you'll need and you brought that much.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglés (US)