Question
Actualizado en
12 oct 2021
- Árabe
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Francés (Francia)
¿Qué significa fonder / installer (with illustrating examples plz) ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Francés (Francia)
The french verb "fonder" means: to found/to set up/to start
examples: Il a fondé une famille; la société a été fondée en 1859.
You can also use: "il a fondé tous ses espoirs sur son fils" (he placed his entire hopes on his son)
Or also: "sur quoi vous fondez-vous pour l'affirmer?" (what grounds do you have for saying this?)
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Francés (Francia)
"Installer" means in English: to put in/to install/to set up
example: "où va-t-on installer le lit ?" (where shall we put the bed?)
"faire installer le téléphone" (to have the telephone put in)
Was this answer helpful?