Question
Actualizado en
12 oct 2021
- Polaco
-
Alemán
-
Coreano
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Could anyone check this for me?
How many times have we asked our parents for permission to go out with friends, but our parents have objected? Parents want to keep an eye on the child. We must know that most often our mom or dad just care about us and want to make sure we are safe. Instead of shouting "you never let me do anything", let's say calmly with whom we want to go out, where, how will we get to this place and about what time we will be at home. The parent must be sure that we are able to take responsibility for ourselves. Starting an argument will certainly not confirm their belief. Another common situation is arguing over higher pocket money. Let us know that our family are not money making machines and even when they want to give us such a gift, they cannot afford it. Seeing that our parents work really hard for a good life, let us not give them too much trouble. Instead, let's find a job that already a teenage child can do, such as delivering leaflets.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
I'd correct these sentences!
Parents want to keep an eye on their children.
~and about what time we will be returning home.
Also, if you're using British english, it's 'mum' not 'mom' 😁
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
How many times have we asked our parents for permission to go out with friends, but our parents have objected? Parents want to keep an eye on their children. We must know that most often our mum or dad just care about us and want to make sure we are safe. Instead of shouting "you never let me do anything", let's say calmly with whom we want to go out, where, how we will get to this place and about what time we will return home. The parent(s) must be sure that we are able to take responsibility for ourselves. Starting an argument will certainly not confirm their belief. Another common situation is arguing over higher pocket money. We must understand that our families are not money making machines and even when they want to give us such a gift, they cannot afford it. Seeing that our parents work really hard for a good life, let us not give them too much trouble. Instead, let's find a job that a teenager can do, such as delivering leaflets.
Was this answer helpful?