Question
Actualizado en
13 oct 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Ruso
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Quedas y Quedate ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
@EntityXY “Quedas” is used to say someone fits to do something
“Quedas bien como representante de la clase”
And “Quédate” means stay
“Quédate para cenar”
I hope this helps you :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
"Quedas" It's used with pronoun "te".
For example: "¿Te quedas o te vas?"
"Quédate" It's a word composed word, Verb "quedar" + pronoun "te" (tú).
Be careful, because if you use it by itself, it could seem like an order and not a request. To make it sound like a request, you can add "por favor" (please). Example:
* No te vayas, quédate por favor.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Quedas is the simple present of indicative. As indicative, it indicates an actions that somebody takes, a state or a fact. (Tú quedas solo después de asignar parejas en clase) The conjugation for the verb quedar in present of indicative is:
Yo quedo
Tú quedas / Usted queda
Él/ella queda
Nosotros quedamos
Ellos quedan
Ustedes quedan
Now, "Quédate" is the imperative from the pronominal version of the verb quedar "quedarse". Pronominal verbs add a pronoun to signal the person is doing the action by themselves. Imperative is the mood of verb that indicates an order, instructions or even advice. The conjugation for imperative only goes for "tú"(singular and informal you), "usted"(singular and formal you) and "ustedes"(plural you):
Quédate (for tú)
Quédese (for usted)
Quédense (for ustedes)
Lastly, there is a homophone to "quedas". Quedo/a/os/as is an adjective that means somebody is staying still (or even quiet). (Ellas están quedas.= They're still.)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)