Question
Actualizado en
13 oct 2021
- Japonés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Does this sounds natural?
I stayed at the library until 1:30 am. On my way home, I saw a rat crossing the streets right in front of me twice. Walking down further, I caught one more just in the corner of my eye, sitting on top of a trash container placed on the side. It was apparently looking for something to feed on, with its spooky eyes glowing in the dark.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@student_Hiro I stayed at the library until 1:30 am. On my way home, I saw rats crossing the streets right in front of me twice. Walking down further, I caught one more just in the corner of my eye, sitting on top of a trash can placed on the side. It was apparently looking for something to eat, with its spooky eyes glowing in the dark.
This sounds more natural. Good job with your sentences 🙂
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@Tej_Teacher I have a question though. By saying “rats” instead of “a rat”, doesn’t that make it sound like I was seeing *several* (not one) rats running across the streets each time? What I wanted to say is that I saw just one rat each time. Do you have any alternatives?
- Inglés (US)
@student_Hiro if you saw I saw a rat crossing the street twice, it has two meanings.
1. You saw the same rat two times crossing the street
2. You saw one rat crossing the street two separate times
Because of this confusion, it’s better to say I saw rats crossing the the street twice. If you say it your way, you might have to explain yourself further. Both choices are fine to use. I think it’s more natural to say I saw rats crossing the street twice.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido