Question
Actualizado en
14 oct 2021
- Español (Colombia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa The verb "to get" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
The most common meanings of ‘get’ are the following:
1. Obtain
I need to get some files from the archives.
Can you get some paper from the cupboard?
2. Take
She gets the train to work every day.
We can get a cab back to the hotel.
3. Receive
Did you get my email yesterday?
She got a beautiful necklace for her birthday.
4. Buy
We must get some milk. There isn’t any left.
Shall we get some fruit too?
5. Become
It’s getting colder. Put on your jacket.
You can get better at English by practicing.
6. Arrive
They left at 4:30 and got home at 5:30.
When do you think you’ll get here?
7. Understand
I didn’t get what he said. Did you?
He got the joke but I didn’t.
8. Make something happen
You should get your hair cut. It’s really long.
We’re getting the car checked before our holiday.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Venezuela)
いろんな意味がありますが
手に入れる
"I got this candy from the floor"
この飴は床から拾った(手に入れた)
分かる "I finally got his explanation"
やっと彼の説明が分かった
成る "He got upset about it"
それについて怒った(怒りの状態になった)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?