Question
Actualizado en
15 oct 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Zulú
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Greedy and selfish y Greedy and selfish y greedy and selfish ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Greedy means you want more than your fair share.
Selfish means you only care about yourself.
They are often simultaneous traits a person might have, but the words are not interchangeable because they mean different things.
Example: He was so greedy, that he ate all the pizza before his friends could have any. When his friends complained that they were hungry, he told them he didn’t care because he was also very hungry and being selfish.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?