Question
Actualizado en
17 oct 2021
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre manifest y evince ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@copack
As verbs the difference between manifest and evince
is that manifest is to show plainly; to make to appear distinctly, usually to the mind; to put beyond question or doubt; to display; to exhibit while evince is to show or demonstrate clearly; to manifest
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
are they interchangeable?if they can be in some cases,can you show me some examples. thank you!
- Inglés (US)
@copack
As verbs the difference between manifest and evince is that manifest is to show plainly; to make to appear distinctly, usually to the mind; to put beyond question or doubt; to display; to exhibit while evince is to show or demonstrate clearly; to manifest.
As a adjective manifest is evident to the senses, especially to the sight; apparent; distinctly perceived.
As a noun manifest is (obsolete) a public declaration; an open statement; a manifesto or manifestation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@copack
Example of manifest
"My little pupil continues to manifest the same eagerness to learn as at first"
Example of evince
"The teenager caught shoplifting seemed to evince no remorse"
thank you,hope it's help
Was this answer helpful?