Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
17 oct 2021
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? "causante"?
(Legal term)
Is it okay "maker"? or is there a formal word for that?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
It depends on the context.
As a noun, "causante" can have various different English translations depending on what you are trying to say. Some examples of possible translations include:
• Instigator
• Founder
• Originator
• Deceased (as a noun)
• Decedent
• Taxpayer
• Cause (as a noun)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@pythonpoole Thank you for your answer! I'm translating a document that's showing the criminal records of someone. Which one do you think it's better in the context?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@-hooray- I'm not exactly sure which word is the best to use. I'll list different options below and explain the meaning for each and you can choose which you think is best for the situation (the first three are common legal terms in English):
• Defendant —Similar to demandado... a person who is responsible for defending themselves after being accused of a wrongdoing (either a crime or a civil tort)
• Accused — Similar to acusado... a person who is suspected of (or charged with) committing a crime
• Indicted — Similar to indiciado... a person who has been criminally charged/indicted. In the United States and Canada indictments generally involve serious federal criminal charges.
• Instigator — Similar to instigador... a person who is suspected of causing/starting something (especially an argument, fight or confrontation)
• Deceased (or Decedent) — a person who has died (in relation to legal matters like wills)
• Perpetrator — the person who committed a particular criminal offence (it suggests knowledge/certainty of the person responsible)
• Suspect — a person who is believed to be involved in the commission of a particular criminal offence (it suggests uncertainty about the person's involvement and is a term typically used before an accused gets charged with a crime)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado