Question
Actualizado en
19 oct 2021
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
If the part of a person's nose between his eyes is quite protruding, how do you describe such a nose?
(Generally, the nose of Caucasian people is more so than that of East Asian people, and inside the same group of people, usually there are also some people whose nose is more protruding than others. In China, we'll call such nose shape 高鼻梁, which literally means "a high nose-ridge", but I'm not sure about the expression in English.)
By the way, are my sentences correct in subject-verb agreement? Should I say "the noses of Caucasian people are more..."
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
* whose noses are more protruding
* In China, we call such nose shapes
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
All I can think of is a "Roman nose" which is used for someone with a nose that has a prominent bridge.
And yes, it would be better to say the noses of Caucasian people are more..
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, it's said quite similarly. You would say that they have a high nose bridge, whereas most Asians have a shallow nose bridge.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido