Question
Actualizado en
21 oct 2021
- Turco
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
What does this sentence mean?
"His rugged features helped him land many parts."
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Because of his rugged (manly/kind of messy but handsome) appearance he got a lot of acting jobs.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@tangerinebuddie "acting job" is one of the meanings of part? I couldn't find any related definition in the dictionary
- Inglés (UK)