Question
Actualizado en
21 oct 2021
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Persa
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa my backpack was starting to go at the seams ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"seams" are where you sew two pieces of fabric together with thread.
You make the space smaller between the two pieces of fabric.
The seams of the fabric were separating. The space between the fabric was getting bigger. Your books could fall out of your backpack.
"to go" means "to separate" in this sentence.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
It means it was starting to break, the seams were bursting from using it too much.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?