Question
Actualizado en
15 mar 2017
- Polaco
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Mongol
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
"Despite" and "in spite", as far as I know, means basically the same thing. I know that "despite this fact (...)" is valid. But when we have "In spite this fact (...)", shouldn't there be "in spite OF this fact"? Or maybe both are correct?And I'd appreciate painting out a difference between those two as well.
Respuestas
15 mar 2017
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (UK)
You are correct. It would be 'in spite of this fact...' if there is no 'of' in the sentence it would not be correct English.
Both words are interchangeable but 'despite' is used more often, mainly in literature, not verbally.
Was this answer helpful?