Question
Actualizado en
25 oct 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I came across the phrase "That about covers it" and learned the meaning of it. But I'm not sure its grammar. "About" in the phrase is confusing me! What's "about" here?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"About" here means "for the most part" or "not completely". So to say "That about covers it." Says we've mostly talked about what we need to, but there might be a few more details. If you said "That covers it." it means you've talked about everything, there is nothing at all left to say.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés