Question
Actualizado en
25 oct 2021
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What are the meaning of these phrases? They are about a summer camp.
1. Basketball by Top Flight
2. Swimming by Bangkok Dolphins
3. Yoga by Kids Yoga Club
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Those look like titles of songs. They are not phrases to use in speech. The "by" indicates that the words after "by" are a group name. So "Basketball" would be a song, a book, or a movie by "Top Flight".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
Seems to be names of the courses offered by these organizations at that summer camp. For example, people from Bangkok Dolphins would teach the children how to swim.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@JemapelleLuka thank you a lot for the help!
Could it be another meaning? Because it was talking about a student going to join a summer camp. She was going to play basketball, swim and do yoga.
Is it strange when it came with the titles like that?
- Inglés (US)
@you_wu Ohhh. I think that, actually, adepressedplant (the other user who answered) is correct!! I was just confused because of the word "by" in this case.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@adepressedplant oh! Thank you very much! I am just not sure if “by” has that meaning. If it has then it should be the way like what you said.
- Chino simplificado
@JemapelleLuka you responded so fast. I was typing at that time. I saw you were above me when my message was posted. 😂🌹
- Chino simplificado
@JemapelleLuka is the grammar of “ I saw you were above me” wrong?
I saw you are above me?
I saw you above?
- Inglés (US)
@you_wu It is correct! "I saw you above me", "I saw you were above me"! Either one.
If you wanted to say "I saw you are above me", it would be "I saw you WERE above me" :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
- Chino simplificado